2 complimentary sessions

Experience the difference with no obligations.

Contact details

North Lyneham

Phone: 6257 1483

Location: Shop 1 & 2, Colville Street

Lyneham ACT 2602

Phillip

Phone: 6285 1122

Location: Townshend St Phillip ACT

*Privacy Policy -see below

6/2-6 Colville St, Lyneham ACT 2602, Australia.

Website/online privacy

The Privacy Policy outlines our approach to online privacy issues regarding Personal Information collected through our website: www.flamesfitness.com.au

Flames Fitness will handle personal information collected online with the utmost care, and will not knowingly use it in ways not explicitly consented to by the user who supplied the information and to whom the information refers.

Flames Fitness will handle Personal Information collected online consistently with the way that it handles Personal Information collected offline. Other matters specific to our handling of Personal Information online are set out below.

a) Cookies
No Personal Information is collected by Flames Fitness when individuals visit our website, unless they chose to provide it to us (for example, by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify individuals (sometimes called “web log information”) when they visit certain pages (such as the type of browser and operating system they have). We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. Users can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if they do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify a computer, they are unlikely to identify users personally.

b) Email/SMS marketing
We will not distribute our marketing material via SMS unless customers have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, customers can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send. Occasionally, Flames Fitness will send promotional email messages to prospective customers to market a service or activity. This will only be done on the reasonable belief that customers would be interested in the subject matter. In every case customers will be provided with clear and simple instructions on how to be removed from our mailing list

c) Site security policy
Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of user’s Personal Information. Flames Fitness places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. Our security and privacy policy are continually reviewed and updated, the user information is accessed by authorised personnel. We aim to prevent accidental manipulation, destruction, use, disclosure loss or unauthorised access of data.

d) Hyperlinks to other websites
Our web site does not contain links to other web sites.

e) Social Networking Acceptable Use Policy
Flames Fitness encourages all comments on any of our social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter), as we would like to hear from our fans, clients, friends and staff. Customer views, news, ideas, insights and criticisms about Flames Fitness are very important to us, yet the social networking sites must not be used to abuse others, expose others to offensive or inappropriate content, or for any illegal purpose.

It is the user’s responsibility to protect their personal privacy when using our social networking pages. We advise users not to include any Personal Information of either themselves or of others in their posts to the wall (such as email addresses, private addresses or phone numbers).

In addition, it is recommended to refrain from posting materials to the page that infringe the intellectual property rights of others and not to include internet addresses or links to websites, or any email addresses in posts to the wall.

Any information posted to the Flames Fitness Social Networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, Twitter) is recorded and used for the purpose of administering pages and addressing any comments made, while no attempt will be made to identify users except where authorised by law.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of social networking pages (Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter). The responsibility of Flames Fitness is limited to our own postings made on our Facebook page “ Flames Fitness Pty LTD”.